Sunday, August 28, 2011

Colorado State Fair 2011 Craft Beer Awards

Colorado State Fair

There were many winners announced this weekend at the 2011 Colorado State Fair Craft Beer Awards. Dozens of Colorado and out-of-state breweries and close to 600 beers competed for Gold, Silver and Bronze in 26 different categories. The following list was released Sunday, August 28th, 2011. Congrats to all the winners for their great beer!

2011 Colorado State Fair Winners

LIGHT LAGER
1 Full Sail Brewing Company - Full Sail LTD03 - Hood River, OR
2 Full Sail Brewing Company - Session Premium Lager - Hood River, OR
3 Rockyard Brewing Company - Lynx Light lager - Castle Rock

PILSNER
1 Rockyard Brewing Company - Dutch - Castle Rock
2 AC Golden - German style Pilsner - Golden
3 Yak and Yeti Brewpub - Namaste Pilsner - Arvada

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER
1 Tommy Knocker Brewery - Vienna Amber Lager - Idaho Springs
2 Del Norte Brewing Company - Manana - Denver

DARK LAGER
1 Arvada Beer Company - 59'er - Arvada
2 Durango Brewing Company - Durango Dark Lager - Durango
3 Full Sail Brewing Company - Session Black - Hood River, OR

BOCK
1 Tommy Knocker Brewery - Butthead Bock - Idaho Springs
2 Main Street Brewery and Restaurant - Schnorzen Boomer - Cortez
3 BierWerks - BierWerks Dopplebock - Woodland Park

LIGHT HYBRID BEER
1 Bell's Brewery Inc. - Oberon - Galesburg, MI
2 SKA Brewing Company - True Blonde - Durango
3 Golden City Brewery - Clear Creek Gold Pale Ale - Golden

AMBER HYBRID BEER
1 BierWerks - BierWerks Altbier - Woodland Park
2 Backcountry - Switchback Amber - Frisco
3 Golden City Brewery - Legendary Red - Golden

ENGLISH PALE ALE
1 Amicas - Rex's Amber - Salida
2 SKA Brewing Company - Ska Special - Durango
3 SKA Brewing Company - Pinstripe - Durango

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
1 Shamrock Brewing Co - Scotch Strong Ale - Pueblo
2 Dry Dock Brewing Company - Crooked Shillelagh - Aurora
3 Dry Dock Brewing Company - Three Heavy Wee Heavy - Aurora

AMERICAN ALE
1 Silverton - FC Ice Pick - Silverton
2 Elk Mountain - Ghost Town Black - Parker
3 Arvada Beer Company - Engine 1 Pale ale - Arvada

ENGLISH BROWN ALE
1 Pagosa Brewing Company and Grill - Poor Richard's Ale - Pagosa Springs
2 Dry Dock Brewing Company - SS Minnow Mild - Aurora
3 Pikes Peak Brewing Company - Brits Are Back - Monument

PORTER
1 AC Golden - Baltic Porter - Golden
2 Renegade Brewing Company - Another Thrill - Denver
3 Pagosa Brewing Company and Grill - Simonovich Baltic Porter - Pagosa Springs

STOUT
1 Arvada Beer Company - Nikoli Stout - Arvada
2 Pikes Peak Brewing Company - Summit house Stout - Monument

IPA
1 Amicas - Headwater's Ida - Salida
2 Pikes Peak Brewing Company - Elephant Rock Imp. IPA - Monument
3 Arvada Beer Company - Goldline IPA - Arvada

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
1 Dry Dock Brewing Company - U Boat Hefeweizen - Aurora - Best of Show
2 Shamrock Brewing Co - Shamrock Hefeweizen - Pueblo
3 Rockyard Brewing Company - Wildcat Hefeweizen - Castle Rock

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
1 Pagosa Brewing Company and Grill - Spring Hop - Pagosa Springs
2 Phantom Canyon BC - Continuim White - Colorado Springs
3 Pagosa Brewing Company and Grill - Alpine Abbey Grand Cru - Pagosa Springs

SOUR ALE
1 AC Golden - Chard Sour - Golden
2 AC Golden - Merlot Sour - Golden
3 Crabtree Brewing Company - Berliner Weisse - Greeley

BELGIAN STRONG ALE
1 Rock Bottom - Fallen Angel - Colorado Springs
2 Rock Bottom - Belgian Golden - Colorado Springs
3 SKA Brewing Company - True Blonde Dubble - Durango

STRONG ALE
1 Amicas - Nigel's Rather Large Ale - Salida
2 Twisted Pine Brewing Company - Bough Breaker Barley wine - Boulder
3 Renegade Brewing Company - Old Renegade - Denver

FRUIT BEER
1 Strange Brewing Company - Cherry Kriek - Denver
2 Dry Dock Brewing Company - Paragon Apricot Blonde - Aurora
3 Main Street Brewery and Restaurant - Honey Raspberry Wheat - Cortez

SPICE HERB VEGETABLE BEER
1 San Luis Valley Brewing Co- Valle Caliente - Alamosa
2 Pagosa Brewing Company and Grill - Chile Verde Cerzeva - Pagosa Springs
3 Dry Dock Brewing Company - URCA Vanilla Porter - Aurora

SMOKE FLAVORED AND WOOD AGED BEER
1 Crabtree Brewing Company - Syzygy - Greeley - John Hanley Memorial Award
2 Rock Bottom - Avasta ya Rogues - Colorado Springs
3 AC Golden - Barrel aged Russian Imperial - Golden

SPECIALTY BEER
1 Rock Bottom - Silver Mullet - Colorado Springs
2 Pikes Peak Brewing Company - Devil's Head Red - Monument
3 AC Golden - India Pale Lager - Golden

OTHER MEAD
1 Pagosa Brewing Company and Grill - Honeymoon - Pagosa Springs

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY
1 Three Rivers - Red Apple Flyer Cider - Farmington, NM

NON ALCOHOLIC
1 Golden City Brewery - Root Beer - Golden
2 Golden City Brewery - Rhubarb Lime - Golden
3 Golden City Brewery - Ginger Ale - Golden



This article came from FermentedlyChallenged.com
Don't miss another article. Subscribe to Fermentedly Challenged by RSS today.